RESULTS of the XIV Cheboksary International Film Festival dedicated to ethnic and regional cinema



Feature Film Competition

Grand Prix "Annе" "Best Film" awarded to:
To the film " CORPUS CHRISTI"
(directed by Jan Komasa, Poland, France)

The "Annе" prize "Best Director" was awarded to:
To the film " RIDERS OF JUSTICE"
(directed by Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark)

The “Annе” prize “Best Screenplay” was awarded to:
To the film "HASYAM"("HUMOR")
(directed and written by Jayarajan Rajasekharan Nair, India)

The “Annе” prize “Best camera work” was awarded to:
Alexandr Shurkala, film " THE PRAGUE ORGY"
(directed by Irena Pavlaskova, Czech Republic)

The "Annе" prize "Best Male Lead Role" was awarded to:
Alexander Ryazantsev, film "SENTENTIA"
(directed by Dmitry Rudakov, Russia)

The “Annе” prize “Best female lead role” was awarded to:
Maryam Ibragimova, film "FARIDA"
(directed by Ksenia Lagutina, Russia, Azerbaijan)

The "Annе" prize "Best Supporting Role" was awarded to:
The film "PAPIER-MACHE" for the best ensemble of actors and for loyalty to the traditions of neo-realism in Russian cinema
(directed by Vitaly Suslin, Russia)

Ethnic and Regional Film Competition

The "Annе" prize "Best Film" was awarded to:
To the film "DANCE WITH ME"
(director Nikandr Fedorov, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia))

The "Annе" prize "Best Director" was awarded to:
To the film "THE STORY OF ONE PICTURE"
(Ruslan Magomadov, Chechen Republic)

The "Annе" prize “Best Screenplay” was awarded to:
Nikandr Fedorov, the film "DANCE WITH ME"
(The Republic of Sakha (Yakutia))

The "Annе" prize “Best camera work” was awarded to:
Vladimir Egorov, film "SHIELD"
(directed by Dinara Abdrashitova, Republic of Bashkortostan)

The "Annе" prize "Best Actor's Work" was awarded to:
Aytal Stepanov, film "PROMOTIONAL CHEERIN"
(director Dmitry Koltsov, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia))

The special diploma "Jury Diploma" was awarded to:
To the film “NOTES OF MANJIK. "(Directed by Ilya Sumyanov)
For a limited sense of humor and a desire to support and preserve the native language of the film's heroes – Kalmyk.

The special diploma "Jury Diploma" was awarded to:
The film “BULAG-2. TO A NEW LIFE "(directed by Solbon Lygdenov)
For the sincere love of the filmmakers for their charming characters, which is passed on to the audience.

The special diploma "Jury Diploma" was awarded to:
"Contrary" (director Nail Khairetdinov)
For a wonderful acting ensemble.

The special diploma "Jury Diploma" was awarded to:
The real Ural gems who created the animated film "Mistress of the Copper Mountain" (directed by Dmitry Geller).

Special prizes

The Audience Choice Diploma was awarded to:
To the film "ELSA'S LAND"
(directed by Yulia Kolesnik, Russia)

The diploma "Best Film in the Opinion of the Press Jury" was awarded to:
To the film "STEEL WINDS"
(directed by Rolan Oorzhak, Republic of Tuva)

The diploma "Best Film According to the Jury of Partners" was awarded to:
To the film "PALMYRA"
(directed by Ivan Bolotnikov, Russia)